Why Is Gambling Illegal In Most States
[…] Similarly, in Alabama, bookmaking is described as “unlawfully accepting bets from members of the public as a business …” This echoes New York’s requirement that bets must be accepted to violate the law.
However, under Alaska’s penal code §11.66.200(a) “a person commits the crime of promoting gambling in the first degree if the person promotes or profits from the unlawful gambling enterprise.”
Here, there is no requirement of accepting bets to violate the statute. Additionally, Indiana’s penal code §35-45-5.3 declares that gambling is committed if one “… accepts or offers to accept, for profit money or property risked in gambling …”
The mere acceptance of money or property without the requirement of accepting bets violates the Alabama statute. With internet gambling, the defendant never receives nor accepts bets.